Can I get divorced if my spouse is in prison in Connecticut?
[…] It simply means the marriage has broken down beyond any hope of reconciliation. According to Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-40(c)(1), a divorce shall be granted upon a finding that "the marriage has broken down irretrievably". You do not need to explain why or place blame. For most people, this is the simplest and least confrontational path, even when a spouse is incarcerated.
-
Imprisonment (Fault-Based): Connecticut law also provides a specific fault-based ground related to incarceration. C.G.S. § 46b-40(c)(9) allows for a divorce if a spouse has been sentenced to "imprisonment for life or the commission of any infamous crime involving a violation of conjugal duty and punishable by imprisonment for a period in excess of one year". While this option exists, it is often more complex to prove than simply stating the marriage has broken down. Most attorneys recommend using the no-fault ground for its simplicity and to avoid unnecessary conflict.