Can I get divorced if my spouse is in prison in Connecticut?
[…] - The Commissioner of Administrative Services: A copy of the complaint must also be served on the Commissioner of Administrative Services, typically at their Hartford office.
This dual-service requirement is crucial. Failing to properly serve both your spouse and the Commissioner can delay your case or even lead to its dismissal. This is one of the most critical steps in the process of getting a divorce from a spouse in prison in Connecticut.
If your spouse is incarcerated in another state, the law is similar. C.G.S. § 46b-45(c) states that "If any party is confined in an institution in any other state, a copy shall be so served on the superintendent of the institution in which the party is confined."
Step-by-Step Guide to Filing for Divorce from an Inmate in CT
While every case is unique, here is a general overview of the steps involved in the divorce process when your spouse is in a Connecticut prison.
Step 1: Prepare and File the Divorce Complaint