Untangle logo
[…] This is the perfect place to state that you want to restore your birth name or a former name. If your spouse filed first, you can make the same request in your "cross-complaint."
  2. For Non-Adversarial Divorces: If you and your spouse are filing for a simplified, non-adversarial divorce, the process is even easier. The joint petition form specifically includes a place to make this request. As stated in C.G.S. § 46b-44a(d), the joint petition must be accompanied by "a request for the court to order the restoration of a birth name or former name, if so desired by either party."
  3. Review the Final Agreement: Before you sign your final divorce agreement, make sure the name change provision is included. It should clearly state your current name and the name you wish to be restored to.