Untangle logo
[…] In Connecticut, the right to restore your name after a divorce is clearly established by state law. You don't have to prove a reason or get your ex-spouse's permission. The process is based on a specific statute that gives the court the authority to grant your request.

The key law is C.G.S. § 46b-63, titled "Restoration of birth name or former name of spouse." This statute provides two clear methods for making the change.

Method 1: During the Divorce Process

The first part of the law covers making the request while your divorce is still pending.

According to C.G.S. § 46b-63(a), "At the time of entering a decree dissolving a marriage, the court, upon request of either spouse, shall restore the birth name or former name of such spouse."

In simple terms, this means that if you ask the judge to restore your name before your divorce is finalized, the judge must grant your request. The name change will be written directly into your final divorce decree.

Method 2: After the Divorce is Final

What if you decided against it at the time, or simply forgot, and now your divorce is final? Connecticut law provides a solution for that, too.

According to C.G.S. § 46b-63(b), "At any time after entering a decree dissolving a marriage, the court, upon motion of either spouse, shall modify such judgment and restore the birth name or former name of such spouse."

This part of the law allows you to go back to court at any point after the divorce and ask for your name to be restored. You do this by filing a document called a "motion."