Untangle logo
[…] A waiver means that no matter what happens in the future—if you lose your job, become ill, or your ex-spouse wins the lottery—you cannot go back to court and ask for alimony. The door is closed forever. This finality is why the court takes the process so seriously.

Connecticut Law: The "Fair and Equitable" Standard

You and your spouse can't simply tell a judge you've agreed to waive alimony and have it automatically approved. The court has a legal duty to review your entire settlement agreement to ensure it is fair.

According to Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-66(a), when parties submit an agreement, "the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the parties... in order to determine whether the agreement of the parties is fair and equitable under all the circumstances."

To make this determination, the judge relies on several key pieces of information:

  1. The Financial Statement: Under the Connecticut Practice Book § 25-30, both parties must file a sworn financial statement with the court.