Can alimony be retroactive in Connecticut?
[…] Connecticut Law on Retroactive Alimony
Let's break down what Connecticut law says about making alimony payments effective from a past date. It's essential to see how the statutes create different rules for temporary versus post-divorce alimony.
Temporary Alimony During a Divorce (Pendente Lite)
When you're in the middle of a divorce, you can't wait until the final judgment to get financial help. This is where a motion for temporary alimony comes in. The good news is that these temporary orders can be made retroactive.
The controlling law is Connecticut General Statutes (C.G.S.) § 46b-83(a), which states:
"...alimony and support pendente lite may be awarded to either of the parties from the date of the filing of an application therefor with the Superior Court."
This language is your key to retroactive temporary support. It means that if you file a motion for temporary alimony on a specific date, the judge has the authority to make the alimony award effective from that filing date.
- Example: You file for divorce on February 1st.