Untangle logo
[…] If the high legal standard is met, the judge grants a temporary order that day. A hearing with both parents is then scheduled very quickly (usually within 14 days) to review the decision.

Because it is such a drastic measure, judges scrutinize these requests with extreme care. Filing an emergency motion for custody in CT should be reserved for true emergencies only.

The Legal Standard: "Immediate and Present Risk" Under C.G.S. § 46b-56f

The entire foundation of your request rests on a specific legal standard defined in Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-56f. The statute explicitly states that a judge may grant an ex parte custody order only if there is a sworn affidavit alleging that "there is an immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm to the child."

Let's break down what this means in practical terms.

What Constitutes "Immediate and Present Risk"?

The key words are immediate and present. This means the danger is happening now, is about to happen, or is ongoing.